PRIVACY POLICY

SIDNEY NOLAN TRUST PRIVACY POLICY

At the Sidney Nolan Trust, we rely on the generosity and support of individuals like you to carry out our mission to promote the life and works of Sidney Nolan and to provide public access to the arts. That is why we want to be completely transparent about why we need the personal details we request when you engage with us and how we will use them.

As you browse our website and whenever you communicate with us, we collect information. It deepens our understanding of what works and what doesn’t and helps make our communications more effective. The more information we have, the more efficiently we are able to operate and the more funds we can direct towards achieving our mission.

We take protecting your privacy very seriously and will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure your information is safe. We will use your information in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), together with the new Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and any replacement laws.

Please read this policy carefully, along with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in this policy, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy. We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly, particularly if you are sending personal information to us.

If you have any questions please contact Sidney Nolan Trust’s Director on 01544 260 149, info@sidneynolantrust.org or Sidney Nolan Trust The Rodd Presteigne LD8 2LL.  

 

CONTENTS

  • Who we are
  • Why we collect information
  • What information we collect, how we collect it and what we use it for
  • Who we share your data with
  • How we keep your data safe
  • Keeping your information up to date
  • How long we store your data for
  • How to find out what information we have about you
  • How to change the way we contact you
  • What to do if you don’t want us to collect information about you
  • Changes to this policy
  • Further information

 

The Sidney Nolan Trust

The Sidney Nolan Trust (SNT) is a registered in the UK as a Charitable Incorporated Organisation (CIO 1161850) dedicated to further the appreciation of the life and works of Sir Sidney Nolan and enabling public access to the arts.  We are based at Rodd Court, Sir Sidney’s former home which he shared with his wife Mary Nolan. 

The Rodd Court is a remarkable Jacobean mansion house built in 1629 which remains relatively untouched by those who have occupied it since.  Surrounding Rodd Court is a series of medieval buildings including a tithe barn and cattle sheds.  There are also some much later farm cottages built in the 1930s to house farm workers.  As part of the wider Rodd Estate, the Trusts owns a 245-acre organic farm and ancient woodlands.

By converting the tithe barn into a gallery and creating other learning spaces across the site we promote the work of Sir Sidney Nolan and enable wide public access to the arts and the natural landscape.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

To further the mission of the Sidney Nolan Trust

We are committed to achieving our mission of promoting a better appreciation of the life and works of Sir Sidney Nolan and enabling public access to the arts. By understanding more about how you use the information we provide and what aspects of our work you are interested in, we can improve how we communicate the most important messages that you need to hear.

We never do anything without carefully considering how much it costs. Collecting information about you and what grabs your attention, and comparing it to others, allows us to work out the most efficient way to do things so that more funds can be directed into our work.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, HOW WE COLLECT IT AND WHAT WE USE IT FOR

We collect information every time you interact with us. The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

For example, we may collect information when you:

  • make a donation to us
  • buy a ticket to one of our events or courses
  • subscribe to our e-newsletters
  • respond to our mailings
  • request information from us
  • volunteer with us
  • make comments on message boards or discussion forums across our social media platforms
  • contact us or become involved with us in any other way other than as stated above

The information we may collect from the above interactions may include, but is not limited to:

  • your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and/or email address, along with your preferences as to how we should contact you in the future
  • your gender
  • your date of birth
  • financial and credit card information which you give to us, including your gift aid status
  • the information you enter onto our website
  • records of your donation history and correspondence with us
  • images, photographs or video if you take part in an event with us
  • details of your visit to the website, including technical information such as the IP address you use to access the website, your browser type and version
  • other details relevant to your communications with us including your reasons for supporting us
  • in addition to the information you give us directly, we may also collect information about you from publicly available sources.

 

If you are a participant in one of our Learning courses or workshops, we may collect additional information data including

  • emergency contact details
  • medical information
  • access support needs
  • school / college/ university attended
  • special dietary requirements

 

We will mainly use the data we collect to:

  • provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • fundraise in accordance with our policies and procedures
  • administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • keep a record of your relationship with us
  • analyse the personal information we collect about you and use publicly available information to better understand your interests, preferences and level of potential donations so that we can contact you
  • manage your communication preferences, including marketing preferences
  • understand how we can improve our services, products or information
  • keep you up to date with the work you are supporting and to ask for financial and non-financial support
  • support and further our mission (for example we may with your consent use images, photographs or video in marketing or promotional materials)
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

 

We also use images and video from Trust events for promotional activities. We will seek consent for prominent or impactful use (or for any images of children). Group shots, background inclusion or internal use may be processed on a legitimate interest basis where it would not be necessary, appropriate or practicable to obtain your specific consent.

We also use this information to process job applications. View our Candidate Privacy Notice

We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our communications have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing or fundraising materials. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. 

We may use desk research, profiling and screening techniques to analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you or to help us find others like you who might like to show their support. We do this because it allows us to target our resources more effectively, which donors consistently tell us is a key priority for them. We may make use of additional information about you, including geo-demographic information and measures of affluence, when it is available from third party sources

Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example, addresses, listed directorships, social media posts, newspaper articles or typical earnings in a given industry.  This helps us understand the background of the people who do or may support us and helps us to make appropriate requests for gifts to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do and/or leave us a gift in their will. Additionally, it enables us to raise more funds sooner and more cost-effectively than we otherwise would.

If you enter your details onto one of our online forms, and you don’t ‘send’ or ‘submit’ the form, we may contact you via email to see if we can help with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our websites.

Similarly, if you receive an email, open it, don’t open it, click on a link, browse our website, we collect this information so we can see which stories are popular and which aren’t. And next time we’ll do better so that more people will be spurred into action.

When we’re seeing what people do online like this, we’re using cookies. Accepting cookies from us helps direct more funds towards providing public access to the arts. If you don’t want cookies, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive one, then choose to decline it.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Whatsapp Instagram and Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We do not sell or share personal details with third parties for the purposes of marketing.

In other cases we will not disclose any of your personal data except in accordance with this policy, or when we have your permission, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to protect the rights, property and safety of SNT, or others. This includes disclosing your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We may allow our third party service suppliers to access and use your personal data to allow them to perform services on our behalf (e.g. payment processing, e-newsletter provider, order fulfilment and logistics contractors, insurance brokers). In these circumstances, we will not give these organisations any rights to use your personal information except to provide services to us and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose to relevant tax authorities, regulators, government departments or competent authorities of the UK and of other countries, any personal data in order to comply with a court order or to meet legal and regulatory requirements arising in the conduct of our business or activities. Such disclosure may be made directly to such regulators or competent authorities or made indirectly to our advisers or providers who will make such filings or disclosure on our behalf.

At the present tie the Trust does not transfer personal data outside the EEA nor does it have any present intention to do so.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details; for example, our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. Within our offices, only those trained in handling data securely will have access to your information.

Our website may from time to time contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Despite all of our precautions, however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details or circumstances change and you can update your details by contacting us.

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA FOR

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and the appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us. We will not store your credit/debit card details once we’ve processed your donation or purchase for instance.

Legacy income is vital to the running of the charity. We may keep data you provide to us indefinitely to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.

HOW TO FIND OUT WHAT INFORMATION WE HAVE ABOUT YOU

You can request the details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Please note this right only applies to the information you have provided to us. We may ask you for an administration fee of £10.00.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Please also contact us if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate, complete and up to date.

You have the right to be forgotten. If you wish us to erase or restrict using your data, please contact us. We may need to discuss with you the basis of your request as there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled and/or required to continue processing your personal data and/or refuse your request.

If you have any complaints in relation to the way we use your information or if you want to access your information (send a description of the information you want to see any proof of your identity) please contact The Director, Sidney Nolan Trust, The Rodd Presteigne LD8 2LL.

If having received our response you still feel dissatisfied with the way we use or hold your data you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 

HOW TO CHANGE THE WAY WE CONTACT YOU

If at any time you’d like us to change the way we contact you, please call our Director on 01544260149or email info@sidneynolantrust.org

We will only email or text you if we believe you have consented for us to, so if you receive anything you haven’t asked for please do let us know. In every email or text, we send there will be instructions on how to unsubscribe.

During any phone conversation you have with us please feel free to let us know how you prefer to be contacted.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU DON’T WANT US TO COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

If you don’t want us to collect information about you as you browse our website you will need to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie then choose to decline it.

If you don’t want us to hold any personal details about you, it is best just not to give them to us. If you want us to stop collecting information about you or processing that information then please let us know.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This policy was last updated in January 2019. It was re-worded to make it easier to understand, and to clarify that we do not sell, swap or share your data with any other organisations except where they are acting on our behalf to help us achieve our mission. We have also clarified the nature of the processing we undertake.

We may amend or update this policy at any time to take account of any changes to data protection law or other legislation. When further updates to the policy are made they will be posted on this page, but rest assured we won’t ever make any other changes to the way we use your data without asking you first. Your subsequent submission of personal information to SNT will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the updates, so you may wish to check this policy each time you submit personal information to us.

Instagram